UPDATE 7-19-2017: THE DC Circuit Court affirmed the DC Discourt Court decision denying the Plaintiff's relief.
[…] 19. If, however, the violation is willful, the reasonable-cause exception does not apply, and the maximum penalty amount is, under more recent amendments, increased to the greater of: (i) $100,000; or (ii) 50 percent of either (a) the amount of the transaction, if the violation involves a transaction, or (b) the balance of the account at the time of the violation, if the violation involves a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided regarding an account. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5321(a)(5)(C)-(D).
20. The Secretary of the Treasury promulgated regulations at 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350 that require “[e]ach United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country” to report the relationship to the Treasury Department for each year in which the relationship exists.